TECHNICAL  PAPER  INDEX

 

January 25 (Thursday)

 

Room D

10:50~11:40 Plenary Talk

Chair@M. Nakamura (Saga University, Japan)

 PT1  K(Knowledge)-Net: Building up and its dynamics

  Y. G. Zhang (Academia Sinica, P. R. China)

 

January 26 (Friday)

 

Room B

16:40~17:30 Invited Talks Session

Chair  M. Rizon (Northern Malaysia University College of Engineering (KUKUM), Malaysia)

 IT1  Robomusic

 H. H. Lund (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

 IT2  Polymorphic intelligence

 L. Pagliarini (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

 

Room D

10:40~11:30 Plenary Talk

Chair@M. Sugisaka iOita University, Japanj

 PT2  A computer simulation in surgery for human hip joint

       H. Tsumura (Oita University, Japan)

January 27 (Saturday)

 

Room B

8:40~9:25 Invited Talks Session

Chair@J. J. Lee iKorea Advanced Institute of Science and the Technology, Koreaj

 IT3  Artificial intelligent inserts in healthcare systems

@@@@ B. PillaiiHelsinki University of Technology, Finlandj

 

Room D

10:50~11:40 Plenary Talk

Chair@Y. G. Zhang (Academic Sinica, P. R. China)

 PT3  Intelligent multi agent application system in AI system

       Y. I. Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)

 

January 25 (Thursday)

 

8:00~Registration

 

Room A

 

8:40~10:10 GS22 Robotics-T

Chair: M. Zhao (Tsinghua University, P. R. China)

 

GS22-1 Hybrid tracking control of eye-in-hand robotic manipulators

  W- C. Chang, C- W. Cho (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)

GS22-2 Robust adaptive sliding-mode fuzzy-neural-network model-following position control of PMSM servo drives for robotic applications

            F. F. M. El-Sousy (Electronics Research Institute, Egypt)

GS22-3 Multi-agent robotics: towards energy autonomy

             T. D. Ngo, H. Raposo, H. Schioler (Aalborg University, Denmark)

GS22-4 Realization of a visuo-motor system based on multiple self-organizing maps in a 3D space

  R. Uehara, N. Okada, E. Kondo (Kyushu University, Japan)

  M. Han (TOYOTA AUTO BODY Co., LTD., Japan)

GS22-5 Development of an autonomous mobile system for an autonomous robot in an indoor environment

  T. Uewaki, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of technology, Japan)

GS22-6 A study on improvement of the surveillance system of an indoor robot

  T. Takaya (Richo Software Inc., Japan)

           H. Kawamura, Y. Minagawa M. Yamamoto, A. Ohuchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)

 

12:40~13:55 GS23 Robotics-U

Chair: M. Eaton (University of Limerich, Ireland)

 

GS23-1 Human face detection with neural networks and the direct algorithm

 Y. Z. Chang, G. T. Hung (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

           S. T. Lee (Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)

GS23-2 High shock disturbance rejection of single-link robot arm with a disturbance observer

            S. H. Kang, C. S. Kim, M. H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

GS23-3 Learning landing control of indoor blimp robot for autonomous energy recharging

          Y. Minagawa, H. Kawamura, M. Yamamoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)

          T. Takaya (Richo Software Inc., Japan)

          A. Ohuchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)

GS23-4 User-recognition system for an autonomous robot in human living environments

 Y. Hane, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of technology, Japan)

GS23-5 Development of a robot following human using color information

 K. Tsugimura, J. K. Tan, S. Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

14:05~15:05 GS24 Robotics-V

Chair: I. H. Suh (Hanyang University, Korea)

 

GS24-1 Development of a self-care robot -Study of automatic holding of object using Robotic arm-

  H. Henta, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS24-2 Adaptive control of a looper-like robot based on the CPG-Actor-Critic method

  K. Makino (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

  Y. Nakamura (Osaka university, Japan)

  T. Shibata, S. Ishii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS24-3 Explorations in evolutionary humanoid robotics

  M. Eaton (University of Limerick, Ireland)

GS24-4 Vision based control for line following blimp robot

  R. Nishioka, H. Kawamura, M. Yamamoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)

           T. Takaya (Richo Software Inc., Japan)

           A. Ohuchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)

15:05~16:05 GS20 Neural Networks-T

Chair: D. Ai (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P. R. China)

 

GS20-1 Learning properties of recurrent neural network with parametric biases

  K. Ikeda, K. Narita (Kyoto University, Japan)

GS20-2 Three dimensional medical image recognition of the brain by the feedback  GMDH-type neural network self-selecting optimum neural   network architecture

  T. Kondo, J. Ueno (The University of Tokushima, Japan)

GS20-3 Applying neural networks for diagnosis of cancer relapse

  K. J. Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)

GS20-4 Learning how, what, and whether to communicate: emergence of protocommunication in reinforcement learning agents

  T. Sato, E. Uchida, K. Doya (IRP OIST, Japan)

 

16:05~17:20 GS21 Neural Networks-U & Neurocomputers

Chair: K. Ikeda (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

GS21-1 A neural network model of the olfactory system of mice: computer simulation of an attention behavior of mice for some components in   an odor

  Z. Soh, T. Tsuji, N. Takiguchi (Hiroshima University, Japan)

  H. Ohtake (Osaka University, Japan)

GS21-2 Graphical analysis of time-series data from waste incinerator using self-organizing map

  T. Yamaguchi, K. J. Mackin (Tokyo University of information Sciences, Japan)

GS21-3 Design of a real time evaluation system for multiple neuro-biological signals

  T. Zhang (Tsinghua University, P. R. China)

  M. Nakamura, T. Sugi (Saga University, Japan)

  H. Shibasaki (National Institutes of Health, USA)

GS21-4 Feedback GMDH-type neural network algorithm self-selecting optimum neural network architecture

                T. Kondo, J. Ueno (The University of Tokushima, Japan)

GS21-5 Remarks on adaptive type neural network direct controller with separate learning rule of each layer

               T. Yamada (Ibaraki University, Japan)

 

Room B

 

8:40~10:10 OS2 Automata and Control

Chair: M. Kono (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

Co-Chair: M. Yokomichi (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

OS2-1 Three-dimensional parallel turing machines

            T. Ito, M. Sakamoto, Y. Nagamizu, K. Iihoshi, N. Tomozoe,

            H. Furutani, M. Kono, S. Ikeda (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

            T. Tamaki (Ube National College of Technology, Japanj

            K. Inoue (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS2-2 Remarks on recognizability of topological components by three-dimensional automata

           Y. Nagamizu, M. Sakamoto, T. Ito, K. Iihoshi, N. Tomozoe, H. Furutani,

           M. Kono, S. Ikeda (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

            T. Tamaki (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)

            K. Inoue (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS2-3 Leaf-size hierarchy of four-dimensional alternating turing machines

           K. Iihoshi, M. Sakamoto, T. Ito, N. Tomozoe, Y. Nagamizu, H. Furutani,

           M. Kono, S. Ikeda (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

           T. Tamaki (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)

           K. Inoue (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS2-4 A relationship between the accepting powers of alternating finite automata and nondeterministic on-line tessellation acceptors on four-dimensional input tapes

           N. Tomozoe, M. Sakamoto, K. Iihoshi, Y. Nagamizu, T. Ito, H. Furutani,

           M. Kono, S. Ikeda (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

           T. Tamaki (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)

           K. Inoue (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS2-5 Guaranteed cost control of discrete time system with performance index including@cross term

N. Takahashi, M. Kono, O. Sato (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

K. Hiranuma (Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Japan)

OS2-6 An LMI approach to observer-based guaranteed cost control

 M. Miyachi, M. Ishitobi (Kumamoto University, Japan)

 N. Takahashi, M. Kono (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

12:40~13:40 OS6 Intelligent Networks

Chair: S. Omatu (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Co-Chair: H. Ido (Niihama National College of Technology, Japan)

 

OS6-1 Isomorphic structure of graphs with the maximum number of trees

 H. Ido, Y. Ohama (Niihama National College of Technology, Japan)

 S. Omatu (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

OS6-2 Relations between network reliability and number of trees of graph

 H. Ido (Niihama National College of Technology, Japan)

 S. Omatu (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

OS6-3 Acoustic signals separation of mechanical devices using the ICA with band-pass filters

 S. Omatu (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

OS6-4 Reliability of bank note classifier by neural networks

 S. Omatu (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

 

14:05~15:05 GS2 Artificial Intelligence-T

Chair: M. Nakamura (Saga University, Japan)

 

GS2-1 A new concept of flexible organization for distributed robotized systems

  P. Sapaty, A. Morozov (National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)

  M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

  R. Finkelstein (Robotic Technology Inc., USA)

  D. Lambert (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

GS2-2 Information display system using active projector in intelligent space-Integration of distributed devices based on RT-middleware

  Y. Toshima (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

  N. Ando (AIST, Japan)

  H. Hashimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)  

GS2-3 Elementary developmental process of intentional agency: Artificial construction of gaze alternation in communicative eye gaze by    infants

  T. Konno, T. Hashimoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)  

GS2-4 The research of data mining for quantitative association rules and algorithm for numerical attribute

  J. Du (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P. R. China)

  W. R. Jie (University of Science and Technology, P. R. China)  

GS2-5 Skill-based manipulation and error recovery in maintenance tasks

            A. Nakamura, K. Kitagaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)  

   

  15:05~16:05 GS3 Artificial Intelligence-U

Chair: P. Sapaty (National Academy of Science, Ukraine)

 

GS3-1 TV program recommender using userfs preference

   J. Kim, S. Cheon, J. Kim, S. Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)

GS3-2 A multi-labeled classification method based on error-correcting output coding

   T. Yamashita, T. Takenouchi, S. Ishii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS3-3 A control method of an electric vehicle

  M. Sugisaka, H. Tanaka, M. Hara (Oita University, Japan)

GS3-4 The influence for human boredom in interaction by mutual prediction

  M. Shimamoto, T. Shiose, H. Kawakami, O. Katai (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

16:05~17:20 OS1 Intelligent Systems and Robotics

Chair: O. Sato (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

Co-Chair: A. Date (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

OS1-1 A property of associative memory model with replacing units

 A. Date (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 K. Kurata (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

OS1-2 Force control of 6-DOF pneumatic joystick

            T. Moriki (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

            Y. Tanaka (Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Japan)

            Y. Tanaka (Hosei University, Japan)

             I. Yokomichi, Y. Hitaka, J. Ishii, (Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Japan)

 C. Wada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS1-3 Force analysis of the 6DOF parallel manipulators  

 Y. Hitaka, Y. Tanaka, J. Ishii (Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Japan)

OS1-4 Braille block recognition for an autonomous wheelchair

            M. Tabuse (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)

            Y. Takehara (NTT Date Sanyo System Corp., Japan)

OS1-5 Throwing motion of manipulator with passive revolute joint

            A. Sato (Miyakonojo National College of Technology, Japan)

            O. Sato, N. Takahashi, M. Kono (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

Room C

 

8:40~10:10 OS14 Robot Control and Application

Chair: S-H. Han (Kyungnam University, Korea)

 

OS14-1 A study on real time intelligent control of a three fingers hand system

  X- T. Le, S- B. Oh, W- S. Lee, W- I. Kim, S- H. Han (Kyungnam University, Korea)

OS14-2 A study on design of multifingered robot hand with 15 DOF and applications

  X- T. Le, S- B. Oh, H. B. Shin, Y. K. Kim, S- H. Han (Kyungnam University, Korea)

OS14-3 Accuracy improvement of a 5-axis hybrid machine tool

                 J- W. Kim, H- Y. Kim, H- S. Kim (Kyungnam University, Korea)

OS14-4 The design of automatic grease lubricator type of the cylindrical cam piston pump

              W. Choi, J. Yang, H. S. Koo, D. H. Wang, S- H. Lee (Kyungnam University, Korea)

OS14-5 Non-contact 3-D surface profiler using optical fiber

  Y. K. Kwon, S. H. Kim, E. C. Heo, B. C. Kim (Kyungnam University, Korea)

OS14-6 Fault tolerant control of magnetic actuators

  U. J. Na, J. S. Won, D. D. Lee, C. W. Ju (Kyungnam University, Korea)

 

12:40~13:25 GS4 Artificial Life-T

Chair: G. Cui (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, P. R. China)               

 

GS4-1 Automated wildlife monitoring using self-configuring sensor networks deployed in natural habitats

               V. Trifa (ATR HRCN, Japan)

               L. Girod (MIT, USA)

               T. Collier, D. Blumstein, C. Taylor (UCLA, USA)

GS4-2 Analysis of circuit breakers using artificial stock market

            S. Kobayashi, T. Hashimoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS4-3 Interactive musical editing system to support human errors and off personal preferences for an automatic piano: Method of searching for similar phrases with DP matching and inferring performance expression

            Y. Hikisaka, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

14:05~15:20 GS5 Artificial Life-U& Artificial Living

Chair: V. Trifa (ATR HRCN, Japan)

 

GS5-1 Self-reproduction on 1-bit communication cellular automata

            R. Takebayashi, H.Umeo (University of Osaka Electro-Communication, Japan)

GS5-2 On the abundance of energy sources and evolution of collective swarm in auto-constructive artificial life

   A. R. Adzni, J. Teo, A. Saudi (Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)
GS5-3 Interactive musical editing system to support human errors and offer personal preferences for an automatic piano –information system about a musical sign-

   Y. Chigoi, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS5-4 Cognitive modeling of artificial fish learning and memory

                D. Ai, X. Ban (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P. R. China)
             S. Zhang (Ocean University of China, P. R. China)
            W. Wang (Shandong Agriculture Mechanism Administration, P. R. China)

GS5-5 Design of robotic behavior that imitates animal consciousness

               N. Goto, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

15:20~16:20 GS15 Intelligent Control and Modeling-I

Chair: S. Yaacob (Northern Malaysia University college of Engineering, Malaysia)

 

GS15-1 Design and implementation of a use friendly JAVA based GUI software for maneuvering mobile robot

             T. C. Manjunath (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

GS15-2 The effect of occasional rational decision on the cooperative relationship between groups

             T. Ohdaira, H. Ohashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)

GS15-3 Intelligent motor control using advanced bacterial foraging combined with immune algorithm

            Y. D. Kim, D. H. Kim (Hanbat National University, Korea)

GS15-4 Unmanned navigation of container transporter using U-SAT (Ultrasonic satellite system)

              K. S. Lee, S. Y. Kim, T. Y. Shin, J. M. Lee, M. H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

 

16:20~17:20 GS16 Intelligent Control and Modeling-U

Chair: D. H. Kim (Hanbat National University, Korea)

 

GS16-1 Spreader pose control using dual-electric compasses

             S. Han, H. Jeong, J. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

          GS16-2 P2P sensor data mining system for school temperature measurement system

            A. Niimi, H. Shimada, R. Goto, M. Wada, K. Ito, O. Konishi (Future University –Hakodate, Japan)

          GS16-3  A probabilistic modeling of MOSAIC learning

             S. Osaga, J. Hirayama, T. Takenouchi, S. Ishii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS16-4 Iterative learning control for linear time-variant continuous systems based on two-dimensional system theory

  D. Meng, Y. Jia (Beihang University, P. R. China)

 

January 26 (Friday)

 

8:00~ Registration

 

Room A

 

8:40~9:40 OS10 Soft Robotics

Chair: H. Kinjo (University of the Ryukyus, Japanj

Co-Chair: K. Kurata (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

 

             OS10-1 Solution searching for multi-variable optimization problems by GA with momentum offspring

   H. Kinjo, S. D. Chau, M. Maeshiro, K. Nakazono, T. Yamamoto (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

OS10-2 Improvement of training method for dynamic neural network

  K. Nakazono (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

  K. Ohnishi (Keio University, Japan)

  H. Kinjo, T. Yamamoto (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

            OS10-3 A learning model of head-direction cells and grid cells by VQ layers connected via anti-Hebbian synapses

  N. Oshiro, K. Kurata, T. Yamamoto (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

OS10-4 Color system for skin color extraction

  N. Toma (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)

  E. Tamaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 

12:30~13:45 GS25 Robotics -W

Chair: Y. Wang (Hunan University, P. R. China)

 

GS25-1 Cooperation manipulation of a floating object by some space robots-Application of a tracking control method using transpose of generalized jacobian matrix-

                S. Sagara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

                Y. Taira (National Fisheries University, Japan)  

GS25-2 Improvement of the algorithm for the search of periodic gaits of a passive dynamic walker

               X. Su, M. Zhao, M. Wang (Tsinghua University, P. R. China)

GS25-3 Clothes manipulation by inchworm robot grippers

                K. Salleh, H. Seki, Y. Kamiya, M. Hikizu (Kanazawa University, Japan)

GS25-4 Development of an obstacle recognition system for autonomous robots in indoor environments

                H. Mizoguchi, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS25-5 The autonomous control of a robot arm based on contact with an object

               M. Shimono, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

13:45~15:15 GS26 Robotics -X & Micro- Robot World Cup Soccer Tournament

Chair : K. Uosaki (Fukui University of Technology, Japan)

 

GS26-1 Real-time target detection using infrared camera

  M. Sugisaka, E. R. M. Faizal (Oita University, Japan)

GS26-2 Digital type disturbance compensation control of a floating underwater robot with 2 link manipulator

                T. Yatoh, S. Sagara, M. Tamura (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS26-3 Simulating crowd motion with shape preference and fuzzy rules

   J- Y. Chang, T- Y. Li (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)

GS26-4 Development of an autonomous driving personal robot gDevelopment of armfs mechanism and control programh

                M. Tone, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)  

GS26-5 Knowledge evolution in a dynamic environment of robocup simulation

   T. Nakashima, H. Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

   M. Nii (University of Hyogo, Japan)

GS26-6 Control of autonomous mobile robot through environment recognition with photoelectric sensor

   T. Kurita, N. Abe, K. Tanaka (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan),

   H. Taki (Wakayama University, Japan)

                 S. He (Eastman Kodak Company, USA)

 

15:40~16:25 GS9 Computer Graphics-T

Chair: S. Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of technology, Japan)

 

GS9-1 An interactive system for creating a 3-D graphical road map

   K. Tou (Kyushu Institute of technology, Japan)

   T. Irie (GEO Technical Laboratory, Japan)

   J. K. Tan, S. Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of technology, Japan)

GS9-2 Iterative denoising using non linear filter in wavelet domain

            M. Hariharan, Paulraj MP, S. Yaacob, M. Rizon (Northern Malaysia University College of Engineering (KUKUM), Malaysia)

   M. Sugisaka, D. Hazry (Oita University, Japan)

GS9-3 Computer aided diagnosis system for pulmonary nodules using hierarchical feature extraction

   K. Takei, N. Homma, T. Ishibashi, M. Sakai, M. Yoshizawa (Tohoku University, Japan)

              K. Abe (Nihon University, Japan)

GS9-4 Segmentation and tracking of cells in the image sequences

   T. Kubik (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

   M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

 

16:25~17:25 GS10 Computer Graphics-U

Chair: H. Furutani (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

GS10-1 Level set methods and auto-relation for detection of objects

  X. Wang (Niihama National College of Technology, Oita University, Japan)

  M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

GS10-2 Motion trace in real-time processing

  E. Gobaru, M. Hara, M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)  

GS10-3 On the application of lip features in classifying human emotions

             M. Karthigayan (Northern Malaysia University College of Engineering (KUKUM), Malaysia)

             M. Rizon (Northern Malaysia University College of Engineering (KUKUM), Malaysia, Oita University, Japan)

              S. Yaacob, R. Nagarajan (Northern Malaysia University College of Engineering (KUKUM), Malaysia)

             M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Waseda University, Japan)

             M. Rozailan (TATI, Malaysia)

             D. Hazry (Oita University, Japan)  

GS10-4 Face localization for facial features extraction using symmetrical filter and linear hough transform

             H. Arof (University Malaya, Malaysia)

             F. Ahmad (International University College of Technology Twintech, Malaysia)

             N. M. Shah (University Malaya, Malaysia)

 

Room B

 

8:40~9:40 GS11 Fuzzy Control

Chair: S. Sagara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

GS11-1 Imitation of human action intelligence for the environment of desktop teleoperation

  T. Shang (Shenyang University of Technology, P. R. China)

  S. Wang (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)

GS11-2 An introduction of multi-step K-means clustering applied to rice microarray data

  D. Park, Y. Kim, S. Kim, C-H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

GS11-3 A cost-based fuzzy system for pattern classification with class importance

  T. Nakashima, Y. Yokota, H. Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

  G. Schaefer (Aston University, UK)

GS11-4 A verification of normalization results using variable clustering methods in cDNA microarray data

  G. Beak, Y. Kim, J-Y. Kim, S. Kim, C-H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

 

9:40~10:40 Poster Session & Coffee Break

 

PS1 Improvement of color images halftoning with simulated annealing

 K. Tanaka, R. Isoi (Meiji University, Japan)

PS2 Optimization of area traffic control parameter using a GA

       H. Sasaki, M. Shinohara, K. Shoji, T. Fubio,  J. Miyamichi (Utsunomiya University, Japan)

PS3 Three dimensional medical image recognition of the lungs using artificial neural network

 T. Matsuki, T. Kondo, J. Ueno (University of Tokushima, Japan)

PS4 A design of rough set processor for knowledge discovery

 M. Matsumoto, A. Kanasugi (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)

 

12:30~14:00 GS18 Mobile Vehicles -T

Chair: H. Hashimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)                

 

GS18-1 An outdoor autonomously moving robot using a distributed image processing system

           H. Goto, N. Abe (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

           H. Taki (Wakayama University, Japan)

           S. He (Eastman Kodak Company, USA)

 GS18-2 Lateral control design of an autonomous land vehicle using RTK-DGPS

           H. G. Park, J. H. Ryu, S. T. Hwang, M. H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

               GS18-3 Navigation system for a mobile robot using an omni-directional camera

             T. Mochizuki, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS18-4 Adaptation of a distributed controller depending on morphology

          N. Labhart, S. Miyashita (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

GS18-5 On-line variational PCA for adaptive visual tracking

            T. Date, T. Bando, T. Shibata, S. Ishii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS18-6 The development of an indoor positioning system using incident angle detection of infrared emitters

          S. T. Hwang, J. H. Ryu, C. H. Lee, M. H. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

 

14:00~15:30 GS19 Mobile Vehicles -U

Chair: J. Wang (Oita University, Japan)

 

GS19-1 An efficient localization algorithm in the RFID sensor space for mobile robot localization

           H. Lim, J. M. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

GS19-2 Development of an autonomous mobile robot

           K. Niimoto, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS19-3 Linux-based real time monitoring system of mobile robots

           S. Cho (Pusan National University, Korea)

           I.O. Lee (Ninety system, Korea)

           J. M. Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)

GS19-4 Ontological representation of vision-based 3D spatio-temporal context for mobile robot application

             G. H. Lim, J. Chung, G. G. Ryu, J. B. Kim, S. H. Lee, S. Lee, I. H. Suh (Hanyang University, Korea)

              J. H. Choi, Y. T. Park (Soongsil University, Korea)

GS19-5 Cortical current sources for processing visual target motion revealed by MEG and fMRI

             D. Kawawaki, T. Shibata, Y. Fujiwara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

             O. Yamashita, M. Sato, M. Kawato (ATR Computational NeuroScience Laboratories, Japan)

GS19-6 Robust tracking control based on neural network for nonholonomic mobile robot

  Y. Wang, J. Peng (Hunan University, P. R. China)

 

15:40~16:40 OS13 Membrane Computing. From Calls to Computers and Back

Chair: M. Oswald (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Co-Chair: Y. Suzuki (Nagoya University, Japan)

 

            OS13-1 Parallel software architectures analysis for implementing P systems

              L. Fernandez, F. Arroyo, I. Garcia, A. Rodriguez (Universidad Politecnica de of Madrid, Spain)

OS13-2 An architecture for attacking the bottleneck communication in P systems

             A. Tejedor, L. Fernandez, F. Arroyo, G. Bravo (Universidad Politecnica de of Madrid, Spain)

OS13-3 Dynamics of an abstract chemical system with few molecular

  Y. Suzuki (Nagoya University, Japan)

OS13-4 Spiking neural P systems with inhibitory axons

                R. Freund, M. Oswald (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

 

Room C

 

8:40~10:25 GS12 Genetic Algorithms

Chair : K. B. Sim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

 

GS12-1 Genetic algorithms for buffer size and work stations capacity in serial-parallel production lines

  A. Q. Jaber, R. Ramli, H. Yamamoto (Gifu University, Japan)

GS12-2 Implementation of a GA driven programming training support system

             E. Nunohiro, K. Matsushita, K. J. Mackin, M. Ohshiro, K. Yamasaki (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)

GS12-3 Computer simulation of an augmented automatic choosing control designed by Hamiltonian and absolute anti-windup measure

             T. Nawata (Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan)

             H. Takata (Kagoshima University, Japan)

GS12-4 Estimation of the source-filter model via GA-like algorithm for acoustical feature extraction

  M. Ihara, S. Maeda, S. Ishii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

GS12-5 A network analysis of simple genetic algorithms

                H. Funaya, K. Ikeda (Kyoto University, Japan)

GS12-6 Function-discovery-system by the evolutional strategy using the search-accumulation

                M. Saito, S. Serikawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS12-7 Development of satellite image searching using distributed genetic algorithm with normalized correlation

             K. Matsushita, K. Katayama, K.J. Mackin, E. Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)

GS12-8 Job-shop scheduling problems based on immune ant colony optimization

  M- L. Sui, Y- I. Zhang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P. R. China)

 

12:30~14:00 OS3 Models for Neural Networks and Brains

Chair: H. Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Co-Chair: Y. Hirata (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

OS3-1 Features of action potential initiation in cortical neurons with multiple internal states 

  M. Matsuo (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, Japan)  

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS3-2 Signal processing with spikes

 M. Gutmann (The University of Tokyo, Japan)  

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS3-3 A mathematical model of planning in the prefrontal cortex

            M. Oku (The University of Tokyo, Japan)  

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS3-4 Pattern recognition in chaotic neural networks

 G. He (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan, Zhejiang University, P. R. China)

 L. Chen (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Osaka Sangyo University, Japan)  

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

             OS3-5 Bistability of synchronous and desynchronous dynamics in a network with gap junctions

 Y. Katori, Y. Hirata (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, Japan)

 H. Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)  

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS3-6 Digital spiking silicon neuron: concept and behaviors in GJ-coupled network

 T. Kohno, K. Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

14:00 ~15:30 GS17 Intelligent Control and Modeling-V

Chair: A. Kanasugi (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)            

 

GS17-1 Hexagon-based Q-learning for object search with multiple robots

  H- C. Yang. H- D. Kim, K- B. Sim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

GS17-2 Motion generation of pneumatic artificial muscle

      S. Ichikawa, M. Hara, M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

GS17-3 An antibody-based computing: An application to stable marriage problem

      Y. Ishida (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

GS17-4 Network route design of public transport system with network evolution

     T. Majima (National Maritime Research Inst., Japan)

     K. Takadama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

     D. Watanabe (National Maritime Research Inst., Japan)

     M. Katuhara (Hokkaido Intellect Tank, Japan)

GS17-5 Robot multiple tasks performance and neural complexity

            G. Capi (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

            K. Bode (Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania)

GS17-6 Motion control of biped robot by using simulation

             K. Kabata, M. Hara, M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

 

15:40~17:10 OS4 Methods for Complex Systems: Feature Identification and Control

             Chair: T. Kohno (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Co-Chair: S. Horai (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, Japan)

 

OS4-1 A new technique for adjusting the learning rate of RPEM algorithm automatically

  X. Zhao (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

  Y. Cheung (Hong Kong Baptist University, P. R. China)

  L. Chen (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Osaka Sangyo University, Japan)

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS4-2 Fitting a predictive model with a priori information application in intermittent androgen suppression for prostate cancer

  Y. Hirata (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS4-3 Effect of facility closure in the SEIR epidemic model

            H. Maeda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

            Y. Ohkusa (Infectious Disease Surveillance Center, National Institute of Infectuious Diseases, Japan)

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS4-4 A systematic approach to analysis of robustness in oscillatory networks

            R. Wang (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, Japan)

   L. Chen (Osaka Sangyo University, Japan)

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS4-5 Phase synchronization of limit cycle oscillators in a fluctuating environment

    K. Hashimoto (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, Japan)

 K.Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

          OS4-6 Mathematical modeling of frog's calling behaviors and its possible application to artificial life and robotics

   I. Aihara, H. Kitahata, K. Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

            K. Aihara (Aihara Complexity Modelling Project, ERATO, JST, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

17:10~17:55 GS6 Bioinformatics & Chaos

Chair: K. Naitoh (Waseda University, Japan)

 

GS6-1 Local cause of coherence in Boolean networks

           C. Oosawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

           K. Takemoto (Kyoto University, Japan)

           S. Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

          M. A. Savageau (University of California, USA)

GS6-2 Continuous modeling of biomolecular systems based on process calculus

          Y. Pu, X. Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P. R. China)

GS6-3 Modeling chaos neural networks for classification of EEG signals

  T. Q. D. Khoa, M. Nakagawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)

 

January 27 (Saturday)

8:00~ Registration

Room A

 

8:40~9:25 OS5 Fundamental Research on Recognition and Control

Chair: F. Dai (Matsue National College of Technology, Japan)

 

OS5-1 Fundamental research on polymer material as artificial muscle

   T. Hanamoto, Y. Neba, Y. Fujihara, J. Hayashida (Matsue National College of Technology, Japan)

OS5-2 Fundamental research on face recognition by genetic algorithm

   F. Dai, T. Adachi, Y. Fujihara (Matsue National College of Technology, Japan)

   H. Zhao (Zhengzhou University, P. R. China)

OS5-3 The characteristics of Mckibben muscle based on the pneumatic experiment system

           H. Zhao, M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

  F. Dai (Matue National College of Technology, Japan)

 

9:25~10:40 OS12 Bio-inspired Approach and Application

Chair: I. Yoshihara (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

Co-Chair: M. Yasunaga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 

OS12-1 Effect of using partial solutions in creating new candidate solutions with EDA and ACO schemes

  S. Tsutsui (Hannan University, Japan)

OS12-2 Stochastic analysis of schema distribution in OneMax problem

 H. Furutani, S. Katayama, M. Sakamoto (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

            OS12-3 Identification of exon-intron boundaries by integration of base-oriented genetic programming and statistical heuristics

 K. Yamamori (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 Y. Fujita (Mitsubishi Space Software, Co., Japan)

 I. Yoshihara, M. Aikawa (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

            OS12-4 Variable-length-segmental-transmission-line and its design guidelines

 N. Koizumi (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 K. Hayashi, M. Yasunaga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 K. Yamamori, I. Yoshihara (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

            OS12-5 A reconfigurable-VLSI-based double-lens tracking-camera

 M. Yasunaga, N. Aibe, Y. Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 Y. Yamamoto (Yamamoto System Design Inc, Japan)

 T. Awano (Bethel inc., Japan)

  I. Yoshihara (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

 

12:40~13:40 GS13 Innovative Computations-T

Chair: T. Arita (Nagoya University, Japan)

 

GS13-1 Fault detection by evolution strategies based particle filters

  K. Uosaki (Fukui University of Technology, Japan)

  T. Hatanaka (Osaka University, Japan)

GS13-2 A synergetic particle swarm optimization algorithm-DHPSO

             J. Guo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P. R. China)

 G. Cui (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, P. R. China)

GS13-3 Inevitability of bio-molecules

  K. Naitoh (Waseda University, Japan)

GS13-4 Calculation of 3-D nonnegative outer product expansion by the power method and its application to digital signal processing

             C. Okuma, J. Murakami, N. Yamamoto (Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan)

 

13:40~14:25 GS14 Innovative Computations-U& Human- Machine Cooperative Systems

Chair: K. Yamasaki (Tokyo University of Information Science, Japan)

 

GS14-1 Adaptive knowledge base for Japanese-to-Braille translation

   S. Ono, T. Yamasaki, S. Nakayama (Kagoshima University, Japan)

GS14-2 Language evolution and the baldwin effect

   Y. Watanabe, R. Suzuki, T. Arita (Nagoya University, Japan)

GS14-3 A distributed algorithm of group robots applied to maze searching

   T. Onitsuka, O. Araki (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

   T. Tamura (TOSHIBA Corporation, Japan)

 

                   14:25~15:10 OS7 Financial Market and Related Topics

Chair: M. Tanaka- Yamawaki (Tottori University, Japan)

Co-Chair: A. Sato (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

OS7-1 Interaction of agents in financial markets and informational method to quantify it

            A. Sato (Kyoto University, Japan) 

OS7-2 Trend predictions of tick-wise stock prices by means of technical indices selected by genetic Algorithm

 S. Tokuoka, M. Tanaka-Yamawaki (Tottori University, Japan)

OS7-3 Effective indices to characterize short sequences of human random generations

  M. Mishima, M. Tanaka-Yamawaki (Tottori University, Japan)

 

Room B

 

9:25~10:40 GS1 Artificial Brain Research & Brain Science

Chair: X. Wang (East China University of Science and Technology, P. R. China)

 

GS1-1 Intelligent management of distributed dynamic sensor networks

  P. Sapaty (National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)

  M. Sugisaka (Oita University, Japan)

   J. Delgado-Frias (WSU, USA)

   J. Filipe (INSTICC, Portugal)

  N. Mirenkov (Aizu University, Japan)

GS1-2 Brain enhancement attempt based on visual recognition

  Y. Jiang, S. Wang (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)

GS1-3 Designing brain machine interfaces for rehabilitation: a study

            C. R. Hema, Y. Sazali, A. Hamid Adom, R. Nagarajan, M. P. Paulraj, M. Rizon (Northern Malaysia University College of 

            Engineering  (KUKUM), Malaysia)

GS1-4 Soft-hard memory structure for cognitive systems

   L. Xiong, N. Zhao, C. Zhang (Tsinghua University, P. R. China)

GS1-5 Artificial realization of decision making for sleep stage of EEG contaminated with artifacts: conditional probability of    knowledge-base of expert visual inspection

   B. Wang (Saga University, Japan)

   X. Wang (East China University of Science and Technology, P. R. China)

12:40~13:40 GS7 Cognitive Science & Evolutionary Computations

Chair: T. Kondo (The University of Tokushima, Japan)

 

GS7-1 A study on quantum-inspired evolutionary algorithm based on pair swap

  T. Imabeppu, S. Nakayama, S. Ono (Kagoshima University, Japan)

GS7-2 Epidemic models and a self-repairing network with a simple lattice

  Y. Aoki, Y. Ishida (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

GS7-3 The novel feature selection algorithm for emotion recognition

  H- D. Kim, K- B. Sim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

  Y. I. Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)

GS7-4 A trial to improve the intelligibility of spontaneous concatenative speech synthesis

  K. Fujii (Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan)

 

13:40~15:10 OS9 Biomimetic Machines and Robots

Chair: K. Watanabe (Saga University, Japan)

Co-Chair: K. Izumi (Saga University, Japan)

 

OS9-1 Feature based estimation for mapping robot environments using fuzzy kalman filter

   C. D. Pathiranage, K. Watanabe, K. Izumi (Saga University, Japan)

OS9-2 Kansei with behavioral patterns for human-robot interaction in ubiquitous environments

            J. C. Balasuriya, K. Kamohara (Saga University, Japan)

           C. A. Marasinghe (University of Aizu, Japan)

           K. Watanabe, K. Izumi (Saga University, Japan)

OS9-3 Improvement of group performance of job distributed mobile robots by emotionally biased control system

   S. C. Banik, K. Watanane, K. Izumi (Saga University, Japan)

OS9-4 Feed rate control using fuzzy reasoning for NC machine tools

  F. Nagata, K. Kuribayashi (Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan)

  Y. Kusumoto (Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center, Japan)

  K. Watanabe (Saga University, Japan)

OS9-5 Control of three-link underactuated manipulators using a switching method of fuzzy energy regions

  K. Ichida, K. Izumi, K. Watanabe, N. Uchida (Saga University, Japan)

OS9-6 Central pattern generators based on matsuoka oscillators for the locomotion of biped robots

           G. L. Liu, M. K. Habib, K. Watanabe, K. Izumi (Saga University, Japan)

 

Room C

 

8:40~9:25 GS8 Complexity

Chair: Y. Ishida (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)  

 

GS8-1 Networks on earth from the climate date

            K. Yamasaki, K. J. Mackin, M. Ohshiro, K. Matusita, E. Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)

GS8-2 An approach to the learning curves of an incremental SVM

   T. Yamasaki, K. Ikeda (Kyoto University, Japan)

GS8-3 An experimental study on geometric support vector machines

   Y. Nomura, T. Yamasaki, K. Ikeda (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

9:25~10:40 OS8 Intuitive Human-System Interaction

Chair: M. Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

Co-Chair: T. Oka (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

OS8-1 Towards integrated multimedia understanding for intuitive human-system interaction

  M. Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS8-2 Designing a multi-modal language for directing multipurpose home robots

  T. Oka, M. Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS8-3 Tele-immersive collaborative virtual environment for intuitive interpretation

   N. Kukimoto (Tohwa University, Japan)

   Y. Ebara, K. Koyamada (Kyoto University, Japan)

OS8-4 A next generation video streaming system for intuitive remote interaction

   K. Sugita, N. Nakamura, S. Baba, M. Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS8-5 Face recognition across illumination

  S. Aly, A. Sagheer (Kyushu University, Japan)

  N. Tsuruta (Fukuoka University, Japan)

  R. Taniguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)

 

12:40~13:25 GS27 Robust Virtual Engineering & Virtual Reality

Chair: J. Du (Beijing University of Rosts and Telecommunications, P. R. China)

 

GS27-1 Construction of super-micro sense of force feedback and visual for elastic body

   T. Sonoda, E. Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS27-2 A system allowing concurrent design and implementation of both virtual and real robots

   T. Oomori, N. Abe, K. Tanaka (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

GS27-3 Real-time interactive dialog system between human and virtual agent

  S. Uchino, N. Abe (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

  H. Taki (Wakayama University, Japan)

  S. He (Eastman Kodak Company, USA)

 

13:25~14:55 OS11 Intelligent Robot Control and Sensors

Chair: Y. I. Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)

Co-Chair: J. J. Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

 

OS11-1 Design of the tactile sensor element using microbending optical fiber sensors

              J- S. Heo, C- H. Han, J. J. Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

OS11-2 A localization of mobile robot based on ultra-sonic sensor using dynamic obstacles

              B- S. Choi, J. J. Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

OS11-3 On the periodic sequence of a discrete sliding mode control system for a single-link robot arm

              S- H. Son (Agency for Defense Development, Korea)

              K- B. Park (Korea University, Korea)

OS11-4 Stable adaptive neural control for a nonlinear robot system in the presence of actuator failures and uncertainties

              J- H. Shin (Dong-eui University, Korea)

              K- H. Seo, M- S. Kim, J. J. Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

              W- H. Kim, M- N. Lee (Dong-eui University, Korea)

OS11-5 Intelligent automatic community grouping system by multiagents

               Y. I. Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)

OS11-6 PID controller design using double helix structured DNA algorithms with recovery function

              J. J. Kim, J. J. Lee (EE&CS Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)