Technical paper index
January 30 (Wednesday), 13:00-15:30
Room F
Invited Session on Playware
Chair: Henrik Hautop Lund (Center for Playware, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- ISP1 Effect of Playful Balancing Training - A Pilot Randomized Controlled Trial
- Henrik Hautop Lund, Jari Due Jessen (Centre for Playware, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- ISP2 Engaging through her eyes Embodying the perspective of a robot companion
- Patrizia Marti (Social, Political and Cognitive Science Department, University of Siena, Italy)
- Jelle T. Stienstra (Department of Industrial Design, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
- ISP3 Fable: Socially Interactive Modular Robot
- Arnþór Magnússon, Moises Pacheco, Mikael Moghadam, Henrik H. Lund, David J. Christensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- ISP4 bioToys: biofeedback device for physiotherapy using building blocks
- Tomoya Shimokakimoto, Asaki Miura, Kenji Suzuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
January 31 (Thursday), 13:15-14:15
Invited Speeches (Room F)
IS1 Future Technology and Market Developments for Unmanned Maritime Vehicles
- Peter S. Sapaty (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine)
January 30 (Wednesday), 10:00-11:45
Room A
OS6 Control in Mechatronics and Power Electronics
Chair: Kohji Higuchi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Co-Chair: Kazushi Nakano (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- OS6-1 Robust Digital Control for Interleave PFC Boost Converter
- Yuto Adachi, Kohji Higuchi, Tatsuyoshi Kajikawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- Tomoaki Sato (C&C SYSTEMS CENTER Hirosaki University, Japan)
- Kosin Chamnongthai (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand)
- OS6-2 Synthesis of continuous-time dynamic quantizers for LFT type quantized feedback systems
- Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- OS6-3 Optimal scheduling of automatic guided vehicle transportation system based on MLD system modeling
- Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- OS6-4 Direct Multivariable PI Controller Tuning from Closed-Loop Response Data
- Yosihiro Matsui, Hideki Ayano (Tokyo National College of Technology, Japan)
- Kazushi Nakano (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- OS6-5 On inhibition of premature convergence in Genetic Algorithms for mobile robot control
- Satoshi Shintaku, Kazushi Nakano (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- OS6-6 Digital PI control for Interleave PFC boost converter
- Yuto Adachi, Kohji Higuchi, Tatsuyoshi Kajikawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- Tomoaki Sato (Hirosaki University, Japan)
- Kosin Chamnongthai (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand)
Room B
OS3 Biomimetic Machines and Robots
Chair: Keigo Watanabe (Okayama University, Japan)
Co-Chair: Akimasa Otsuka (Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan)
- OS3-1 A new solution to the SLAM problem by using an unscented smoother
- Keigo Watanabe, Shoichi Maeyama (Okayama University, Japan)
- Satoshi Funamoto (Shin Nippon Koki Co., Ltd., Japan)
- OS3-2 Kinodynamic motion planning and control using anisotropic damping forces
- Kimiko Motonaka, Keigo Watanabe, Shoichi Maeyama (Okayama University, Japan)
- OS3-3 Application of variable search space GAs to fine gain tuning of model-based robotic servo controller
- Akimasa Otsuka, Fusaomi Nagata (Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan)
- OS3-4 Propulsive force analysis of a pectoral fin for rajiform type fish robots from fluid dynamic aspects
- Masaaki Ikeda, Shigeki Hikasa, Keigo Watanabe, Isaku Nagai (Okayama University, Japan)
- OS3-5 Underactuated control for a blimp with four-propellers by a logical switching method
- Yoshikazu Nakamura, Keigo Watanabe, Isaku Nagai (Okayama University, Japan)
- OS3-6 Continuous shape-grinding experiment based on model-independent force / position hybrid control method with spline approximation
- Akira Yanou, Mamoru Minami, Hiro Tanimoto (Okayama University, Japan)
Room C
OS4 Complexity and Diversity
Chair: Ken Naitoh (Waseda University, Japan)
Co-Chair: Hiroshi Tanaka (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
- OS4-1 Catastrophic chaos theory: predicting the edge between health and death
- Ken Naitoh, Hirofumi Inoue (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS4-2 Supercomputing of transition to turbulence in pipe with adit flow
- Tsuyoshi Nogami, Takahiro Tobe, Ken Naitoh (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS4-3 Stock market dynamics derived from a cognitive bias
- Moto Kamiura, Yu Murata (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
- OS4-4 Fusion visualization of surface and volume on AVS/Express
- Hideo Miyachi (CYBERNET SYSTEMS CO.,LTD., Japan)
- Koji Koyamada, Naohisa Sakamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
- OS4-5 Autonomous polymer actuators
- Yusuke Hara (The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
- OS4-6 Cyanobacterial circadian clock is nullified under low temperature via Hopf bifurcation
- Yoriko Murayama, Hideo Iwasaki (Waseda University, Japan)
- Hiroshi Kori (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
- Takao Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Hiroshi Ito (Kyushu University, Japan)
- OS4-7 Molecular robotics for artificial cell-model construction
- Shin-ichiro M. Nomura, Yusuke Sato (Tohoku University, Japan)
- Kei Fujiwara (JSPS Research Fellow, Japan)
Room D
OS10 Intelligent control and applications
Chair: Kuo-Lan Su (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Co-Chair: Chia-Nan Ko (Nan Kai University of Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-1 Adaptive learning neural networks for system identification of a magneto-rheological damper
- Chia-Nan Ko, Guan-Yu Liu, Yu-Yi Fu (Nan-Kai University of Technology, Taiwan)
- Pi-Yun Chen (National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-2 Identification of RBFNs with SVR under censored data
- Yu-Yi Fu, Chia-Nan Ko, Jhih-Cheng Chang (Nan Kai University of Technology, Taiwan)
- Yu-Fen Fu (China University of Technology, Taiwan)
- Kuo-Lan Su (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-3 Drift algorithm second order sliding mode control for a synchronous reluctance motor
- Wen-Bin Lin (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology and Far East University, Taiwan)
- Huann-Keng Chiang, Yi-Chang Chang (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-4 Development of the multi-detection system using multi-sensor fusion algorithms
- Ying-Yao Ting, Huan-Sheng Wang (National Kaohsiung First University of Science of Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-5 Design a feasible docking station for mobile robots
- Yi-Lin Liao, Kuo-Lan Su, Jr-Hung Guo (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- Li-Chun Lai (National Pingtung University of Education, Taiwan)
- OS10-6 A PSO method for time-optimal motion planning of a mobile robot
- Li-Chun Lai, Sheau-Wen Lin, Chia-Hung Shih (National Pingtung University of Education, Taiwan)
- Kuo-Lan Su,(National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- Chia-Nan Ko (Nan Kai University of Technology, Taiwan)
- OS10-7 The Implementation of Driving anti-sleep Safety warning system
- Yi-Yu Lu, Kuo-Kung Chen, Po-Yu Chen, Wen-Bin Lin (Far East University, Taiwan)
January 30 (Wednesday), 16:00-17:15
Room A
OS9 Information Technology for Environmental Research
Chair: Takashi Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
Co-Chair: Kenneth J. Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS9-1 Study on the efficient use of satellite image data analysis system
- Hayao Mori, Seiji Tsukamoto, Takashi Yamaguchi, Masaki Hanada, Jong Geol Park, Eiji Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS9-2 Administrative division based data segmentation for autonomous paddy field classifier modeling
- Takashi Yamaguchi, Shinya Iwasaki, Kazuma Mori, Kenneth J. Mackin, Masaki Hanada, Eiji Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS9-3 Analysis of seasonal variability of methane over global land area
- Jonggeol Park, Sooyoung Park, Eiji Nunoriho, Takashi Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- Youngjoo Kwak (International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM), Japan)
- OS9-4 Estimating a floodwater from MODIS time series and DEM data using the self-organizing map
- Youngjoo Kwak, Kazuhiko Fukami (International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM), Japan)
- Jonggeol Park (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
Room B
GS14 Robotics I
- GS14-1 A simple wall-climbing mechanism for a window cleaning robot
- Takafumi Soeda, Nobuhiro Okada, Kazuo Kiguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
- GS14-2 Topological Graph Based Boundary Coverage Path Planning for a Mobile Robot
- Bong Keun Kim, Hideyuki Tanaka, Yasushi Sumi (Intelligent Systems Research Institute, AIST, Japan)
- GS14-3 Arc/line segments extraction from unknown indoor environment with laser sensor
- Rui-Jun Yan, Jing Wu, Ming-Lei Shao, Ji-Yeong Lee, Chang-Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
- GS14-4 Study on the development of an open motion control platform for a differential mobile robot based on ROS
- Jiwu Wang, Fangbo Liao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- Sugisaka Masanori (Alife Robotics Corporation Ltd., Japan)
Room C
GS1 Artificial intelligence
- GS1-1 A proposition of addition and integration of q-values in Q-Learning
- Kathy Thi Aung, Takayasu Fuchida (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- GS1-2 Recipe search engine inspired by ant colony's foraging
- Jinwook KIM, Kazuyuki Ito (Hosei University, Japan)
- Katsunori Tachibana (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd., Japan)
- GS1-3 Phase Scaling Effect of Adiabatic Quantum Computation in Deutsch-Jozsa Problem (withdrawal)
- Shigeru Nakayama (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- Ichiro Iimura (Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Japan)
- Gang Peng (Huizhou University, China)
- GS1-4 Constructing Obstacle-Based Triangularized Roadmap
- Jeong Hyeon Wang, Ju Jang Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Room D
OS11 Intelligent control and implement
Chair: Chung-Wen Hung (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Co-Chair: Kuo-Hsien Hsia (Far East University, Taiwan)
- OS11-1 Motion planning of the multi-robot based chess game
- Yung-Chin Lin (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, WuFeng University of Science of Technology, Taiwan)
- Yi-Lin Liao, Cheng-Yun Chung, Kuo-Lan Su (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS11-2 An Indoor Autonomous Surveillance Robot via Humanoid Vision System
- Kuo-Hsien Hsia (Far East University, Taiwan)
- Shao-Fan Lien, Juhng-Perng Su, Wei-Yi Ciou (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS11-3 Autonomous robot localization based on 3D pose estimation approach (withdrawal)
- Chien-Chou Lin, Ben-Zhong Lin, Chang-Hong Wu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS11-4 An ultra-high speed motor driver with hybrid modulations
- Chung-Wen Hung (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- OS11-5 A current balance strategy for multi channel interleaved power converters
- Jhih-Han Chen, Chung-Wen Hung (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
January 31 (Thursday), 10:00-11:00
Room A
GS8 Intelligent control & modeling
- GS8-1 Modeling and robust decoupling control for hypersonic scramjet vehicle
- Xiaofeng Su, Yuefei Jiang, Yingmin Jia (Beihang University, China)
- GS8-2 Flocking control of multi-agent systems in a limited space
- Sharu Jiang, Yingmin Jia, Shichen Long (Beihang University, China)
- GS8-3 Inverse kinematics in Hyper-redundant robot using Adaptive Neural Network
- Chatklaw Jareanpon (Polar lab, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Informatics, Mahasarakham University, Thailand)
- GS8-4 Reduction of Impact when a Humanoid Robot Lands on the Ground
- Homare Fujieda, Shingo Okamoto, Jae Hoon Lee (Ehime University, Japan)
Room B
GS15 Robotics II
- GS15-1 Study on the remote and high accurate measurement of micro-cracks on the bottom of a bridge
- Jiwu Wang, Shaodong Do, Fangbo Liao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- Masanori Sugisaka (ALife Robotics Co., Ltd., Japan)
- GS15-2 The small eye and tongue module for an android robot head
- Dongwoon Choi, Dongwook Lee, Duckyeon Lee, Byeong-kyu Ahn, Hogil Lee (Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea)
- GS15-3 Design of a robotic arm's behavior in imitation of animal consciousness: development of altruistic behavior
- Kyoko Tanaka, Eiji Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- GS15-4 Network Based Multiple Mobile Robots with Subsumption Architecture Supporting Swarm Behaviors
- Maki K. Habib (American University in Cairo, Egypt)
- Fusaomi Nagata, Akimasa Otsuka (Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan)
- Keigo Watanabe (Okayama University, Japan)
Room C
GS5 Human-machine cooperative systems
- GS5-1 Design of a user support system for event addition based on route search using schedule information
- Hiroki Imamura, Hiroyuki Nishiyama (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
- GS5-2 The study of walking control with plural cylinder leg robots
- Jihao Cao, Feifei Zhang, Masanori Ito, Takumi Yaginuma (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS5-3 The Ground Reaction Force generation algorithm for tracking the wearer's
- Sukwoo Lee, Jongwon Lee (University of Science and Technology, Korea)
- Hyogon Kim, Jaeho Jang, Sangdeok Park (Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea)
Room D
GS12 Neural networks
- GS12-1 Epilepsy Diagnosis Using PSO based ANN
- Nesibe Yalçın, Cihan Karakuzu (Bilecik Şeyh Edebali University, Turkey)
- Gülay Tezel (Selçuk University, Turkey)
- GS12-2 The effect of the internal parameters on association performance of a chaotic neural network
- Shun Watanabe, Takashi Kuremoto, Masanao Obayashi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
- Kunikazu Kobayashi (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
- GS12-3 An estimating method for missing values by using multiple SOMs
- Yuui Kikuchi, Nobuhiro Okada, Yasutaka Tsuji, Kazuo Kiguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
- GS12-4 Proposal and Evaluation of information gathering methods that considers the MANET's load in a desaster
- Keisuke Gohara, Hiroyuki Nishiyama (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
January 31 (Thursday), 11:15-12:15
Poster Session
- PS1-1 Application of the actor-critic method to a robot using state representation based on distance between distributions
- Manabu Gouko (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
- PS1-2 Color Halftoning Using the Error Diffusion Method by the Edge Adjustment and the False Colored Limit
- Kazuya Kadoya, Ken-ichi Tanaka (Meiji University, Japan)
- PS1-3 The Three Optimization Methods of Searching The Effective Combination Dither Matrix
- Shohei Niinuma, Kenichi Tanaka (Meiji University, Japan)
- PS1-4 Inverse halftoning of color image using unsharp mask
- Hiroki Matsuo, Ken-ichi Tanaka (Meiji University, Japan)
- PS1-5 Development of mobile robot navigation system using simplified map based on place recognition
- Satoshi Yamanaka, Kazuyuki Morioka (Meiji University, Japan)
- PS1-6 Robots from printer: the prospect of using printed electronics technologies for producing robots and creating objects of electronic artificial life
- Sergey N. Orlov, Evgeny S. Gornev, Nikolay A. Zaytsev, Sergey I. Yanovich, Andrey G. Krasnikov, Ilya A. Khomyakov (Molecular Electronics Research Institute JSC, Russia)
- PS1-7 Teaching method for the industrial dual-arm robot
- Taeyong Choi (KIMM, Korea)
- PS1-8 Real-time 3D-Shape Reconstruction System in Intelligent Space Based on Networked Vision Sensors
- Takashi Ishimaru, Kazuyuki Morioka (Meiji University, Japan)
- PS1-9 Using a GA-based extension recognized method for fault diagnosis in car engines
- Meng-Hui Wang, Pi-Yun Chen (National Chinyi University of Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-10 Design of a rehabilitation robot suit with hardware-based safety devices: Proposal of the basic structure
- Yoshihiro Kai, Satoshi Kitaguchi (Tokai University, Japan)
- Wenlong Zhang, Masayoshi Tomizuka (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
- PS1-11 Through-Wall Imaging for a Metallic Cylinder by Dynamic Differential Evolution
- Chung-Hsin Huang (Taipei College of Maritime Technology, Taiwan)
- Chi-Hsien Sun, Ping-Chieh Chiang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- Lung-Fai Tuen, Ching-Lieh Li, Pin-Ru Lai (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
- PS1-12 Analysis of Effects of Exercises on Middle-aged and Elderly Arthritics by Thermal Imagery and Automatic Auxiliary Diagnosis
- Chin-Lun Lai, Tung-Lin Yang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
- Tsung-Ching Lin (Far Eastern Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
- PS1-13 Enhancing electrical communication through reconstructed nanowire electrodes for implantable enzymatic biofuel cell (EBFC)
- Deby Fapyane, Soo-Jin lee, In seop Chang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
- DuHyun Lim, Jou-Hyeon Ahn (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
- PS1-14 Object tracking based on adaboost classifier and particle filter
- Chin-Lun Lai, Li-Yin Lee (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-15 A metaheuristic for huge scale quadratic assignment problems
- Hatsumi Nakaura, Fubito Toyama, Hiroshi Mori, Kenji Shoji, Juichi Miyamichi (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
- PS1-16 Competition-based Particle Swarm Optimizer for solving Numerical Optimization Problems
- Sheng-Ta Hsieh, Bo-Han Chen (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-17 Elitist Differential Evolution for solving Numerical Optimization Problems
- Sheng-Ta Hsieh, Huang-Lyu Wu, Tse Su (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-18 Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm with Crossover Strategy for Global Numerical Optimization
- Sheng-Ta Hsieh, Jhih-Sian Chen (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-19 Microwave Imaging of Dielectric Cylindrical Target Using Dynamic Differential Evolution and Self-Adaptive Dynamic Differential Evolution
- Ching-Lieh Li, Lung-Fai Tuen, Huang-Wei Wong (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
- Chi-Hsien Sun (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- Chung-Hsin Huang (Taipei College of Maritime Technology, Taiwan)
- PS1-20 Application of Natural Language Processing for Information Retrieval
- Su Mei Xi (Shandong Polytechnic University, China)
- Dae Jong Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
- Young Im Cho (Suwon University, Korea)
January 31 (Thursday), 14:30-15:30
Room A
GS4 Control techniques
- GS4-1 Self-triggered optimal control based on optimization with prediction horizon one
- Koichi Kobayashi, Kunihiko Hiraishi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS4-2 H∞ controller with graphical LMI region profile for gantry crane system
- Mohd Zaidi Bin Mohd Tumari, Muhammad Salihin Bin Saealal, Mohd Riduwan Bin Ghazali, Yasmin Binti Abdul Wahab (Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia)
- GS4-3 Optimized Walking Control of a Biped Walking Robot Considering Theory of a Pendulum
- Hisashi Koike, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto (Ehime University, Japan)
- GS4-4 Sliding mode control of a quad rotor helicopter using nonlinear sliding surface
- Bambang Sumantri (Toyohashi University of Technology, Electronic Engineering Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya, Indonesia)
- Naoki Uchiyama, Shigenori Sano, Yuma Kawabata (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
Room B
GS10 Mobile vehicles
- GS10-1 Development of Outdoor Mobile Robot for Human Following Navigation
- Jae Hoon LEE, Kei OKAMOTO, Masumi OUE, Shingo OKAMOTO (Ehime University, Japan)
- GS10-2 Parameter Estimation Experiment and Development of Decentralized Caster Modules
- Kazuyoshi Ohara, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto (Ehime University, Japan)
- GS10-3 Parameter optimization for decoupling controllers of 4WS vehicles
- Mingxing Li, Haijing Xu, Yingmin Jia (Beihang University, China)
- GS10-4 A method of sharing for common coordinate system by using relative position among the swarm
- Koji Makino (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Room C
GS2 Artificial life and complexity
Room D
GS7 Image processing
January 31 (Thursday), 15:45-17:00
Room A
GS9 Learning
- GS9-1 Cell-production parts layout by virtual factory system using reinforcement learning and MTM
- Hidehiko Yamamoto, Tsuyoshi Sugimoto, Takayoshi Yamada (Gifu University, Japan)
- Masahiro Nakamura (Lexer Research Inc, Japan)
- GS9-2 Gait motion of a six legged real robot employing associatron
- Masashi Sakai, Tomo Ishikawa, Masato Hashimoto, Tomo Ishikawa, Koji Makino, Jin-Hua She, Yasuhiro Ohyama (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
- GS9-3 Modified Neural Q-Learning for Two-Wheeled Inverted Pendulum balancing Control
- Yeon-Seob Kim, Ju-Jang Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
- GS9-4 Reinforcement learning for dynamic environment: a classification of dynamic environments and a detection method of environmental changes
- Masato Nagayoshi (Niigata College of Nursing, Japan)
- Hajime Murao, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe University, Japan)
Room B
OS13 Kansei Engineering and its Applications
Chair: Tetsuo Hattori (Kagawa University, Taiwan)
Co-Chair: Yoshiro Imai (Kagawa University, Japan)
- OS13-1 On a relation between feeling Impression and 3PACF of sound signal
- Yusuke Kawakami, Tetsuo Hattori (Kagawa University, Japan)
- Hiromichi Kawano (NTT Advanced Technology, Japan)
- Tetsuya Izumi (Micro Technica Co., Ltd., Japan)
- OS13-2 Color image arrangement by elastic transform based on histogram matching
- Daisuke Kutsuna, Tetsuo Hattori, Yusuke Kawakami, Haruna Matsushita, Yoshiro Imai (Kagawa University, Japan)
- Tetsuya Izumi (Micro Technica Co., Ltd., Japan)
- OS13-3 Face identification insensitive to facial expression in the crowded people scene
- Qingyu Shu, Tetsuo Hattori, Saki Masunari (Kagawa University, Japan)
- Tetsuya Izumi (Micro Technica Co., Ltd., Japan)
- Hiromichi Kawano (NTT Advanced Technology, Japan)
- Bahram Javidi (University of Connecticut, USA)
- OS13-4 Kansei Engineering based evaluation for distance learning on distributed multiple servers
- Yoshio Moritoh (Kagawa Junior College, Japan)
- Yoshiro Imai, Tetsuo Hattori (Kagawa University, Japan)
- OS13-5 An application of Kansei Engineering to community-based collaboration
- Masatoshi Imai (Kagawa Junior College, Japan)
- Yoshiro Imai, Tetsuo Hattori (Kagawa University, Japan)
Room C
OS1 Artificial Life and Control
Chair: Hee-Hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS1-1 A Micro-Simulator for Traffic Signal Control Based on A Modified Cellular Automaton Traffic Flow Model
- Hu Jin, Chengyou Cui, Hee-hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS1-2 Real-Time Stochastic Optimal Control for Traffic Signals of Multiple Intersections
- Chengyou Cui, Hee-hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS1-3 Decouple PID Control of Compact Binary Power Generation
- Kun-Young Han, Lu Li, Hee-Hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
- OS1-4 Decouple Sliding Mode Control of Compact Binary Power Generation
- Kun-Young Han, Hee-Hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
Room D
GS11 Multi agent system
- GS11-1 Evaluation of efficiency of the symmetry bias in grammar acquisition
- Ryuichi Matoba, Hiroki Sudo, Shingo Hagiwara (Toyama National College of Technology, Japan)
- Satoshi Tojo (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS11-2 The Evolution of Pre-play Communication in the Interactive Minority Game
- Keita Nishimoto, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Ivan Tanev, Katsunori Shimohara (Doshisha University, Japan)
- GS11-3 A new decision-making system of an agent based on emotional models in multi-agent system
- Shogo Watada, Masanao Obayashi, Takashi Kuremoto, Shingo Mabu (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
- Kunikazu Kobayashi (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
- GS11-4 Design of a user-support system for finding the other person talking on smart Phones
- Hiroyuki Nishiyama, Fumio Mizoguchi (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 08:30-10:15
Room A
OS5 Computer-Supported Learning Systems
Chair: Kenneth J. Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
Co-Chair: Takashi Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS5-1 Development of entertainment based learning features in programming learning support system
- Eiji Nunohiro, Masanori Ohshiro, Takashi Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS5-2 Programming learning support systems focused on structures of programming language and code
- Masanori Ohshiro, Takashi Yamaguchi, Eiji Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS5-3 Individual student support system for teacher and TAs using mobile devices in exercise classes
- Masaki Hanada, Takashi Yamaguchi, Yasuo Nagai (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS5-4 Research on XP approach using The Personal Software Process Practices
- Daisuke Yamaguchi (Toin University of Yokohama, Japan)
- OS5-5 Non-event driven graphics API for programming education
- Kenneth J. Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- OS5-6 An Education of Social Media Literacy to High School Students in Social Media Times
- Yoshihiro Kawano, Takuya Miya, Naoki Furuya (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- Yuka Obu (Unicast Inc., Japan)
- OS5-7 Syntax structure based typing tool for source code writing
- Takashi Yamaguchi, Shinya Iwasaki, Kazuma Mori, Kenneth J. Mackin, Masaki Hanada, Eiji Nunohiro (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
Room B
OS7 Control of Mechatronic System
Chair: Shinichi Sagara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Co-Chair: Masahiro Oya (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS7-1 Adaptive steering controller for vehicles with driving/braking force distribution
- Bo Zhou, Masahiro Oya, Jinxin Zhuo, Panfeng Shu (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS7-2 Oscillation Control of a Contact Scanning Scanners System
- Hideki Wada (Sin-Nippon Nondestructive Inspection co., Japan)
- Hiroyuki Koga, Masahiro Oya (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Katuhiro Okumura (Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center, Japan)
- OS7-3 Rollover Prevention Control of Driver-Heavy Vehicle Systems
- Yusuke Suetake, Masahiro Oya, Pangfeng Shu, Jinxin Zhou (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS7-4 Development of a dual-shaft propeller thruster equipped with rotational speed sensor for UVMS control
- Radzi Bin Ambar, Shinichi Sagara, Takuya Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS7-5 Control of a dual arm underwater robot
- Shinichi Sagara, Radzi Bin Ambar, Kenichi Imaike (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Room C
OS8 Facial Expression Recognition, Speech Synthesis of Emotions, and Music Recommendation
Chair: Yasunari Yoshitomi (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
Co-Chair: Taro Asada (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
- OS8-1 Speech synthesis of emotions using vowel features of a speaker
- Kanu Boku, Taro Asada, Yasunari Yoshitomi, Masayoshi Tabuse (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
- OS8-2 A system for facial expression recognition of a speaker using thermal image processing and feature vector space characteristics
- Taro Asada, Yasunari Yoshitomi, Yuu Nakanishi, Masayoshi Tabuse (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
- OS8-3 Facial expression recognition of a speaker using thermal image processing and reject criteria in feature vector space
- Yuu Nakanishi, Yasunari Yoshitomi, Taro Asada, Masayoshi Tabuse (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
- OS8-4 Music recommendation hybrid system for improving recognition ability using collaborative filtering and impression words
- Saya Yoshizaki (Works Applications Co., Ltd., Japan)
- Yasunari Yoshitomi, Taro Asada (Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
- Chikoto Koro (ISI Software Corp., Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 08:30-09:30
Room D
GS17 Virtual reality
- GS17-1 Estimating the clothes characteristics with image and depth sensors for developing virtual fitting room
- Yuka Matsuba, Hiroyuki Funaya, Kazushi Ikeda (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Jehan Jung, Rammohan Mallipeddi, Minho Lee (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
- GS17-2 Spatial operation using skeletal recognition for virtual 3D work space
- Yusuke Saito, Hiroyuki Nishiyama (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
- GS17-3 Breast Cancer Palpation Training System Using Five-Fingered Haptic Interface Robot and GPGPU
- Takamitsu Kawai, Tetsuya Mouri, Takahiro Endo, Haruhisa Kawasaki (Gifu University, Japan)
- GS17-4 ALife approach for body-behavior predator-prey coevolution: body first or behavior first?
- Takashi Ito, Marcin L. Pilat, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita (Nagoya University, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 08:30-10:15
Room E
GS6 Human-welfare robotics
- GS6-1 A study on the communication system using electrooculogram signals for persons with disabilities
- Sou GO, Mingmin Yan, Hiroki Tamura, Koichi Tanno (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- GS6-2 A study on the electric wheelchair hands-free control system using the laser range scanner
- Takayuki Murata, Hiroki Tamura, Koichi Tanno (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- GS6-3 On driving assistance using forearm vibrotactile feedback for wheelchair drivers
- Aydin Tarik Zengin, Kazuki Nabekura, Hiroshi Okajima, Nobutomo Matsunaga (Kumamoto University, Japan)
- GS6-4 Measurement and analysis of upper-limb essential tremor motion for tremor suppression with an exoskeleton robot
- Yosuke Ono, Kazuo Kiguchi, Nobuhiro Okada (Kyushu University, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 10:30-11:30
Room A
GS13 Pattern recognition
- GS13-1 Simultaneous Recognition of Multiple Actions using CHLAC features
- Kyosuke Masumitsu, Takayasu Fuchida (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- GS13-2 Hand gesture recognition using subunit-based dynamic time warping
- Yanrung Wang, Atsushi Shimada, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
- Takayoshi Yamashita (OMRON Corporation, Japan)
- GS13-3 Mathematical modeling of mirror based passive moiré target for orientation sensing
- Md. Mahbub Hasan, Satoshi Tanemura, Kenbu Teramoto(Saga University, Japan)
- GS13-4 A study about interactive musical editing system for automatic piano: Inferring performance expression by considering tempos
- Tomohiro Inoue, Eiji Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Room B
GS16 Robotics III
- GS16-1 A precision position arrangement of the SCARA robot by H∞ robust control
- Yasuyuki Hirofuji, Feifei Zhang, Masanori Ito (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS16-2 Hybrid control with adaptive and state feedback control for Robot Hand
- Kazuma Funahashi, Hiroki Goto, Feifei Zhang, Masanori Ito (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS16-3 Hexa-Quad Transformation Control for Hexapod Robot Based on Support Polygon Pattern
- Addie Irawan, Yee Yin Tan, Mohd Syakirin Ramli, Mohd Riduwan Ghazali (University Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia)
- Kenzo Nonami (Chiba University, Japan)
- GS16-4 Design of a special cam-based high speed manipulator system
- Jing Wu, Rui-Jun Yan, Kyoosik Shin, Chang-Soo Han (HanYang University, Korea)
Room C
GS3 Artificial living
- GS3-1 A Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm Taking Account of the Weighted Mean of the Population
- Naotoshi Nakashima, Yuichi Nagata, Isao Ono (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- GS3-2 Diesel Engine Fuel Injection Control with DDVC Hydraulic System
- Xing Jin, Feifei Zhang, Masanori Ito, Kyoko Narukawa (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)
- GS3-3 The Complex Network Study of Money and CO2 Emission Flows between Industrial Sectors in Asian Countries using Input-Output Table
- Xiang Gao, Takeshi Fujiwara, Kousuke Yoshizawa, Shuhei Miyake, Zeyu Zheng, Naoko Sakurai, Kazuko Yamasaki (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- GS3-4 On a serendipity oriented recommender system based on folksonomy
- Hisaaki Yamaba, Michihito Tanoue, Kayoko Takatsuka, Naonobu Okazaki, Shigeyuki Tomita (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 9:45-10:45
Room D
OS2 Bio-inspired Theory and Applications
Chair: Kunihito Yamamori (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- OS2-1 Diffusion model analysis of OneMax problem
- QinLian Ma, Kiminobu Koga, Kunihito Yamamori, Makoto Sakamoto, Hiroshi Furutani (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Yu-an Zhang (Qinghai University, China)
- OS2-2 Study of factor IX gene using regional structure
- Hiroshi Furutani, Kenji Sueyoshi, Kenji Aoki, Kunihito Yamamori, Makoto Sakamoto (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- OS2-3 Remarks on Recognizability of Four-Dimensional Topological Components
- Makoto SAKAMOTO, Makoto NAGATOMO, Tatsuma KUROGI, Satoshi IKEDA, Masahiro YOKOMICHI, Hiroshi FURUTANI (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Takao ITO, Yasuo UCHIDA (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)
- Tsunehiro YOSHINAGA (Tokuyama College of Technology, Japan)
- OS2-4 Power Consumption Reduction by Dynamic Core-counts Control with Power Gating
- Kazuyuki Tamoto, Kunihito Yamamori, Masaru Aikawa (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 11:00-11:30
Room D
OS14 Applications and Theories of Advanced Technology
Chair: Takao Ito (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)
- OS14-1 Bottom-Up Pyramid Cellular Acceptors with n-Dimensional Layers
- Makoto SAKAMOTO, Tatsuma KUROGI, Makoto NAGATOMO, Satoshi IKEDA, Masahiro YOKOMICHI, Hiroshi FURUTANI, (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Takao ITO, Yasuo UCHIDA (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)
- Tsunehiro YOSHINAGA (Tokuyama College of Technology, Japan)
- OS14-2 Homogeneous Systolic Pyramid Automata with n-Dimensional Layers
- Makoto SAKAMOTO, Tatsuma KUROGI, Makoto NAGATOMO, Satoshi IKEDA, Masahiro YOKOMICHI, Hiroshi FURUTANI, (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Takao ITO, Yasuo UCHIDA (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)
- Tsunehiro YOSHINAGA (Tokuyama College of Technology, Japan)
February 1 (Friday), 10:30-11:30
Room E
OS12 Intuitive Human-System Interaction
Chair: Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Co-Chair: Kaoru Sugita (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS12-1 Automatic identification of 3-D shape of head for wig manufacture
- Yonghu Zhu, Yoshiaki Adaniya, Kazuhiro Tsujino, Cunwei Lu (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS12-2 Retrieval method for augmented reality objects based on color impression
- Kazunori Nakamura, Kaoru Sugita, Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS12-3 Preparatory data analysis for customer servicing interface of Buddhism statue ordering system
- Tzu-Hsuan Huang, Kaoru Sugita, Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- OS12-4 Toward multimodal user interface for intuitive interaction with Buddhism statue ordering system
- Tzu-Hsuan Huang, Kaoru Sugita, Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)