Committees
General Chair
- Ju-Jang Lee (KAIST, Korea)
- Masanori Sugisaka (Alife Robotics Co., Ltd., Japan)
Vice-Chair
- John L. Casti (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria)
- Yingmin Jia (Beihang University, China)
- Henrik Hautop Lund (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- Hiroshi Tanaka (Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Japan)
- Yong-Guang Zhang (Academia Sinica, China)
Advisory Committee Chair
- Fumio Harashima (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Program Chair
- Hiroshi Tanaka (Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Japan)
Assistant General Chair
- Takao Ito (Ube National College of Technology, Japan)
Advisory Committee
- Bruce Eisenstein (Drexel University, Former IEEE President, USA)
- Robert Fischl (Drexel University, USA)
- Toshio Fukuda (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Fumio Harashima (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
- Paul Kalata (Drexel University, USA)
- Moshe Kam (Drexel University, IEEE President, USA)
- Hidenori Kimura (RIKEN, Japan)
- Paul Oh (Drexel University, USA)
- Masayoshi Tomizuka (University of California Berkeley, USA)
International Organizing Committee
- Hussein Abbass (University of New South Wales, Australia)
- Kazuyuki Aihara (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
- Takaya Arita (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Christopher L. Barrett (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
- Mark A. Bedau (Reed College, USA)
- Malachy Eaton (University of Limerick, Ireland)
- Joshua M. Epstein (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
- Adam Grzech (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
- Hideki Hashimoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
- Yoshiteru Ishida (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
- David John Glyndwyr James (Coventry University, UK)
- Takashi Kohno (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
- Michio Kono (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Kazuo Kyuma (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
- Man Hyung Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)
- Kenneth James Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- Fumitoshi Matsuno (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Masatoshi Nakamura (Research Institute of Systems Control, Saga University, Japan)
- Marion Oswald (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Steen Rasmussen (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
- Thomas S. Ray (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- Shinichi Sagara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Katsunori Shimohara (Doshisha University, Japan)
- Hideyuki Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
- Jerzy Świątek (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
- Charles Taylor (University of California-Los Angeles, USA)
- Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima University, Japan)
- Jiwu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- Keigo Watanabe (Okayama University, Japan)
- Kazuko Yamasaki (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
- Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Changshui Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
International Program Committee
- Richard K. Belew (University of California-San Diego, USA)
- Shyi-Ming Chen (National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan)
- Young Im Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)
- Mo-Yuen Chow (North Carolina State University, USA)
- Fengzhi Dai (Tianjin University of Science & Technology, China)
- Yueyue Fan (University of California-Davis, USA)
- Takayasu Fuchida (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- Ivan Godler (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
- Sung Hyun Han (Kyungnam University, Korea)
- Noriyasu Homma (Tohoku University, Japan)
- Zunaidi bin Ibrahim (TATi University College, Malaysia)
- Seiji Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Takashi Iwamoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Advanced Technology R&D Center, Japan)
- Kiyotaka Izumi (Saga University, Japan)
- Jeff Johnson (The Open University, UK)
- Sanjay S. Joshi (College of Engineering University of California, USA)
- Hiroshi Kinjo (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
- Kentarou Kurashige (Muroran Institute Technology, Japan)
- Hee-Hyol Lee (Waseda University, Japan)
- Yong Liu (University of Aizu, Japan)
- Kathryn Elizabeth Merrick (University of New South Wales and ADFA, Australia)
- Chris Mi (University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA)
- Kazushi Nakano (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- Tomoharu Nakashima (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
- Walter Nistico (University of Dortmund, Germany)
- Harutoshi Ogai (Waseda University, Japan)
- Shigeru Omatu (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Luigi Pagliarini (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- Rolf Pfeifer (University of Zurich-Irchel, Switzerland)
- Mohd Rizon (University of Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia)
- Peter S. Sapaty (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine)
- Jeong-Yon Sim (Kangnam University, Korea)
- Ken Sugawara (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
- Mikhail Svinin (Kyushu University, Japan)
- Ivan Tanev (Doshisha University, Japan)
- Hiroshi Umeo (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
- Katsuji Uosaki (Fukui University of Technology, Japan)
- Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- Hidekazu Yanagimoto (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
- Ikuo Yoshihara (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- Yong Yu (Kagoshima University, Japan)
- Tao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
- Huailin Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Technology, China)
Local Arrangement Committee
- Sung Hyun Han (Kyungnam University, Korea)
- Jang Myung Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)
- Jin Bae Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
- Jeong Yon Shim (Kangnam University, Korea)